No. 1 CA-CIV 2912.
[…] The trial court rejected this testimony. The trial court also rejected testimony by Weaver concerning a conversation he had with Martin and a Bank official at the time the continuing guarantee was executed by Weaver as to the intent of the parties in executing the real property agreement. Offers of proof were made on the rejected testimony.
Weaver first argues that the "Real Property Agreement", supra, footnote 1, is an express mortgage. A.R.S. § 33-702 in effect at the time of this transaction provided in part:
"Every transfer of an interest in property, other than in trust, . . . made only as security for performance of another act is a mortgage. The fact that a transfer was made subject to defeasance on a condition, may, for the purpose of showing that the transfer is a mortgage, be proved except against a subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer for value and without notice, notwithstanding that the fact does not appear by the terms of the instrument." (emphasis added) Laws 1971, Ch. 136, § 4.
A statutory prerequisite to the formation of a mortgage is a "transfer of an interest in property." As can be seen from the agreement, nowhere does it provide for a "transfer of an interest" in the real property from Tri City to the Bank.