21A-CR-2424
[…] Thus, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it imposed separate sentences for his dealing and his reckless homicide convictions.
Issue Two: Imposition of Consecutive Sentences
[¶18] Next, Weaver contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it imposed consecutive sentences for his dealing and reckless homicide convictions. "In general, a trial court cannot order consecutive sentences in the absence of express statutory authority." Slone v. State, 11 N.E.3d 969, 972 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014) (citation omitted). Indiana Code Section 35-50-1-2 authorizes the imposition of consecutive sentences and limits "the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment to which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct[, ]" which is defined as "offenses or a connected series of offenses that are closely related in time, place, and circumstance." "In order to impose consecutive sentences, the trial court must find at least one aggravating circumstance." Gross, 22 N.E.3d at 870.
Here, the trial court found three aggravating circumstances and one mitigating circumstance. Appellant's Amend. App. Vol 2 at 195-96.
[¶19] Section 35-50-1-2(c) states in relevant part that, "except for crimes of violence, the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment . . . to which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed the period described in subsection (d)." (Emphasis added.) Section 35-50-1-2(d) provides in relevant part,