Weaver v. Schuylkill Cnty. Tax Claim Bureau
[…] Fayette Cnty. Tax Claim Bureau, 61 A.3d 302, 311 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013) ("Even when a return receipt is signed, the signature must belong to someone authorized by the owner to accept certified mail." (citations omitted)). When the return of a mailed notification is "either returned without the required receipted personal signature of the addressee or under other circumstances raising a significant doubt as to the actual receipt of such notification . . . the bureau must exercise reasonable efforts to discover the whereabouts of such person or entity and notify him." Section 607a(a) of RETSL, 72 P.S. § 5860.607a(a); see also Section 602 of RETSL, 72 P.S. § 5860.602 ("no sale shall be invalidated because of proof that mail notice as herein required was not received by the owner, provided such notice was given as prescribed by this statute.").

RETSL "requires the Bureau to provide three different forms of notice before commencing with an upset tax sale: (1) publication in two separate newspapers; (2) posting of notice on the property to be sold; and (3) mailing notice to the owner of the property." Rice v.