Weaver v. Kelling
[…] In re Marriage of Greene , 711 S.W.2d 557, 564 (Mo.App.S.D. 1986). The trial court's judgment that Mother's proposed relocation was made in good faith and that the relocation to Texas was in the best interest of the children was supported by substantial evidence and was not against the weight of the evidence. The point is denied.

Father also claims that the trial court erred in permitting Mother to relocate to Texas with the children because Mother failed to notify him of her proposed relocation as required by section 452.377. The notice provision of the relocation statute provides:

2. Notice of a proposed relocation of the residence of the child, or any party entitled to custody or visitation of the child, shall be given in writing by certified mail, return receipt requested, to any party with custody or visitation rights. Absent exigent circumstances as determined by a court with jurisdiction, written notice shall be provided at least sixty days in advance of the proposed relocation. The notice of the proposed relocation shall include the following information:

(1) The intended new residence, including the specific address and mailing address, if known, and if not known, the city;

(2) The home telephone number of the new residence, if known;

(3) The date of the intended move or proposed relocation;

(4) A brief statement of the specific reasons for the proposed relocation of a child, if applicable; and

(5) A proposal for a revised schedule of custody or visitation with the child, if applicable.

§ 452.377.2, RSMo Cum. Supp. 1998. The purpose of the notice provision of section 452.377 is to give a party entitled to custody or visitation of the child the opportunity to challenge the relocation by filing a motion seeking an order to prevent the relocation. § 452.377.7, RSMo Cum. Supp. 1998.

Generally, one having actual notice is not prejudiced by and may not complain of the failure to receive statutory notice. Crawford v. Crawford , 986 S.W.2d 525, 528 (Mo.App.W.D. 1999); Gateway Frontier Properties, Inc. v.