No. 4–15–0152 WC.
[…] ¶ 10 On April 23, 2014, the Commission granted the employer's motion to dismiss the claimant's section 19(h) petition, finding that it was untimely because it was filed more than 30 months after the Commission's original decision affirming the arbitrator's award. The Commission noted that the 30–month period was not tolled by judicial review and that this court had vacated the Commission's June 30, 2011, decision on remand.
¶ 11 On January 30, 2015, the circuit court, on judicial review, confirmed the Commission's decision dismissing the section 19(h) petition. This appeal followed.
¶ 12 ANALYSIS
¶ 13 Section 19(h) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that an award under the Act providing for compensation in installments “may at any time within 30 months * * * after such * * * award be reviewed by the Commission at the request of either the employer or the employee on the ground that the disability of the employee has subsequently recurred, increased, diminished or ended.” 820 ILCS 305/19(h) (West 2012).
¶ 14 The purpose of section 19(h) is to set a period of time in which the Commission may consider whether a disability has recurred, increased, diminished, or ended. Cuneo Press, Inc. v. Industrial Comm'n, 51 Ill.2d 548, 549, 283 N.E.2d 880, 881 (1972).