No. A-98-1269.
[…] In this case, it is not error for the court to fail to grant relief which was not requested in the petition.
Attorney Fees.
Elisa claims that the trial court erred when it failed to award her attorney fees. "Attorney fees are recoverable in Nebraska only when provided for by law or allowed by custom." Cross v. Perreten, 257 Neb. 776, 783, 600 N.W.2d 780, 786 (1999). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1412(3) (Reissue 1998) provides:
If a judgment is entered . . . declaring the alleged father to be the father of the child, the court shall retain jurisdiction of the cause and enter such order of support, including the amount, if any, of any court costs and attorney's fees which the court in its discretion deems appropriate to be paid by the father.
In a paternity action, attorney fees are reviewed de novo on the record to determine whether there has been an abuse of discretion by the trial judge. Absent such an abuse, the award will be affirmed. Morrill County v. Darsaklis, 7 Neb. App. 489, 584 N.W.2d 36 (1998); State ex rel. Mooney v.