No. 1-17-2133 No. 1-17-2881 cons.
[…] As such, a genuine issue of fact exists since there is a dispute as to whether plaintiff was informed of the imperfect calculation and whether she aware of it when she signed the MSA, thus precluding summary judgment.
¶ 26 Based on the foregoing, we conclude that the circuit court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of defendants.
¶ 27 2. Motion to Amend
¶ 28 Plaintiff next contends that the circuit court erred in denying her leave to amend. We agree.
¶ 29 Section 2-1005(g) of the Code provides in relevant part that, "[b]efore or after the entry of a summary judgment, the court shall permit pleadings to be amended upon just and reasonable terms." 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(g) (West 2016). Where the plaintiff seeks to amend a cause of action on which summary judgment was granted pursuant to section 2-1005(g), the depositions and affidavits must indicate that she can replead that claim under another theory. Cook ex rel. Cook. v.