No. 11AP-1065
[…] III. DISCUSSION
{¶ 6} A declaratory judgment action is a civil action and provides a remedy in addition to other legal and equitable remedies available. Aust v. Ohio State Dental Bd., 136 Ohio App.3d 677, 681 (10th Dist.2000). "The essential elements for declaratory relief are: (1) a real controversy exists between the parties, (2) the controversy is justiciable in character, and (3) speedy relief is necessary to preserve the rights of the parties." Id. R.C. 2721.02(A) provides, in part, "courts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. * * * The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect. The declaration has the effect of a final judgment or decree."
{¶ 7} An appellate court reviews a dismissal of a declaratory judgment action based on justiciability for an abuse of discretion. Arnott v. Arnott, 132 Ohio St.3d 401, 2012-Ohio-3208, ¶ 13. However, a trial court's holding regarding questions of law are reviewed on a de novo basis. Id.