No. 11AP-1065
[…] We conclude appellant is not entitled to the relief sought.
{¶ 10} In this action, it is undisputed that in February 2005, Weaver, Sr. executed a note and mortgage agreement in favor of appellee for the principal amount of $104,000. It is appellant's position that upon Weaver, Sr.'s death, the note became an obligation of the estate, and because said claim was not presented to the estate within six months as required by R.C. 2117.06, appellee is now forever barred from presenting said claim. R.C. 2117.06 provides, in relevant part:
(A) All creditors having claims against an estate, including claims arising out of contract, out of tort, on cognovit notes, or on judgments, whether due or not due, secured or unsecured, liquidated or unliquidated, shall present their claims in one of the following manners:
(1) After the appointment of an executor or administrator and prior to the filing of a final account or a certificate of termination, in one of the following manners: