Weaver v. Aegon United States, LLC
[…] The Settlement provision governing the payment of Actual Charges Benefits going forward is a fair, adequate, and reasonable method of resolving any alleged ambiguity regarding how "actual charges" should be interpreted under the Policies. Indeed, this provision is consistent with the definition of "actual charges" in five state statutes.
Findings at 17 ¶ 6 & n.13 (citing statutes).

S.C. CODE ANN. § 38-71-242 (defining "actual charges" as the lower of (a) the amount the healthcare provider "agreed to accept, pursuant to a network or other agreement with a health insurer," as payment in full or (b) the amount the provider "agreed or is obligated by operation of law to accept as payment in full"); GA. CODE ANN. § 33-24-16.1 (the term "actual charge" or "actual fee" "when used in an individual or group specified disease insurance policy, shall mean the amount actually paid by or on behalf of an insured person and accepted as full payment by a health care provider or other designated