Weathersby v. State
[…] Proc. Ann. art. 42A.110. Though the trial court stated at sentencing, "[i]n addition to the 10 years TDC, I am reassessing the $300 fine that was originally placed on you with your deferred," there was no prior punishment to "reassess." Once a trial court adjudicates a defendant's guilt after previously deferring adjudication, the entire range of punishment is open to the court. Taylor, 131 S.W.3d at 501. Therefore, regardless of the trial court's description of the fine, the trial court's assessment of a $300 fine was within the legislatively prescribed range. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.34.(b) ("In addition to imprisonment, an individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the third degree may be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000."). Appellant's second issue—his request to have the $300 fine deleted from the judgment—is overruled.

C. Ability-to-pay inquiry