No. 2015–CA–0534.
[…] Weatherly intentionally failed to address, was the denial of the preliminary injunction, an interlocutory order. Second, we find that the judgment, lacking decretal language, cannot otherwise be construed as a final appealable judgment. Accordingly, we dismiss Mrs. Weatherly's appeal and remand for further proceedings on her principal demand and on the appellees' reconventional demand.
We briefly explain our decision below.
I
An “[a]ppeal is the exercise of the right of a party to have a judgment of a trial court revised, modified, set aside, or reversed by an appellate court.” La. C.C.P. art. 2082 (emphasis added). As a general rule, a final judgment is appealable. See La. C.C.P. art. 2083 A. “A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment.” La. C.C.P. art. 1841. But, “[a] judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment.” Id. Accordingly, “[a]n interlocutory judgment is appealable only when expressly provided by law.” La. C.C.P. art. 2083 C (emphasis added).
A judgment granting or denying a preliminary injunction is an interlocutory judgment. See Smith v.