Wearing v. Mill
[…] Bennett, 856 F.2d 1165, 1168 (8th Cir. 1988)). However, Wearing's claim seeks monetary damages, and section 1082(a)(2) does not contain a waiver for such monetary relief.See, e.g., Rice v. United States Dept. of Educ., No. 08-0127-CV-W-ODS, 2008 WL 2872202, at *2 (W.D. Mo. July 22, 2008) (unpublished) (noting that 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(2) "explicitly bars monetary judgments, and the Eighth Circuit has explicitly held this provision bars injunctions against future offsets" (citing Thomas, 856 F.2d at 1168)).

Section 1082 provides, in pertinent part:

In the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties, vested in him by this part, the Secretary may — (2) sue and be sued . . . in any district court of the United States, and such district courts shall have jurisdiction of civil actions arising under this part without regard to the amount in controversy . . .; but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Secretary or property under the Secretary's control. . . .
20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(2).