Case No. 8:10-cv-1185-T-TBM.
[…] If medical improvement has occurred, we will compare your current functional capacity to do basic work activities (i.e., your residual functional capacity) based on the previously existing impairments with your prior residual functional capacity in order to determine whether the medical improvement is related to your ability to do work. The most recent favorable medical decision is the latest decision involving a consideration of the medical evidence and the issue of whether you were disabled or continued to be disabled which became final.20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(1)(vii). Id. Medical improvement is only related to an individual's ability to work "if there has been a decrease in the severity . . . of the impairment(s) present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision and an increase in your functional capacity to do basic work activities. . . ." 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(1)(iii).
Given the regulatory scheme for determining medical improvement, I find that the ALJ did not err by finding that Plaintiff experienced medical improvement or that such improvement was related to her ability to work.