Weand v. Commonwealth
[…] McGill v. Pennsylvania Department of Health, Office of Drug and Alcohol Programs, 758 A.2d 268, 270 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2000) (emphasis added).

In his petition, Weand argues that the Board's statement of reasons in its July 28, 2014, determination did not satisfy due process or section 6139(a)(5) of the Prisons and Parole Code (Code), 61 Pa. C.S. §6139(a)(5), because the statement of reasons constituted a "blanket denial" and was pretextual in nature. We cannot agree.

Act of August 11, 2009, P.L. 147, as amended.

Section 6139(a)(5) of the Code states that "whenever an application for parole is refused by the [B]oard, a brief statement of the reasons for the [B]oard's action shall be filed of record in the offices of the [B]oard." 61 Pa. C.S. §6139(a)(5). The Board's statement of reasons need not be "extremely detailed [or] specific." Hollawell v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 701 A.2d 290, 291 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1997).