Weafer v. Heritage Installations I, LLC
[…] Jan. 5, 2000) (unpublished table opinion holding that federal transportation regulations could not form the basis for a wrongful discharge suit under Kentucky law). Before considering additional case law, we must first address the statutory provisions at issue.

This Opinion uses "cleaned up" to indicate that internal quotation marks, alterations, and citations have been omitted from quotations. See Jack Metzler, Cleaning Up Quotations, 18 Journal of Appellate Practice and Process 143 (2017).

Weafer's complaint cites three statutes in support of his wrongful discharge claim. KRS 281.600; KRS 189.090; and KRS 189.055. We will focus our analysis on the latter two provisions. KRS 189.090(1) directs that "[n]o owner shall knowingly operate or permit to be operated on a highway a motor vehicle upon which the brakes are defective." Similarly succinct, KRS 189.055 mandates that "[a] person shall not operate any vehicle by law to be licensed upon a highway unless it is equipped with . . . at least two (2) red lights on the rear of the vehicle ...." This language demonstrates a clear legislative intent in ensuring the safe