We The Patriots, Inc. v. Grisham
[…] Ord., § 58-12(b)(27). Playgrounds are included in the definition of "recreational facilit[ies]." Id. at § 58-5. Also, the City applies New Mexico state law prohibitions on firearm carry in schools and universities to at least 25 playgrounds. City of Albuquerque Administrative Instructions No. 5-19 & 5-20; N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 30-7-2.1(A) & (B)(2) (also prohibiting firearm carry in "any other public buildings or grounds, including playing fields and parking areas that are not public school property, in or on which public school-related and sanctioned activities are being performed."); id. at § 30-7-2.4(A) & (C)(2)(b) (also prohibiting firearm carry in "any other public buildings or grounds, including playing fields and parking areas that are not university property, in or on which university-related and sanctioned activities are performed."). Thus, we are faced with an apparent City prohibition. We also note that the City prohibits "carry[ing], possess[ing], or discharg[ing] any firearm . . . on Open Space Lands." Albuquerque Code of Ords. § 5-8-6(G).