W.D.G. v. K.S.G.
[…] II.

We next address whether the trial court erred by awarding the wife over 50% of the value of the husband's retirement accounts. The trial court's judgment awarded the wife "one hundred percent (100%) of the Husband's Perspective II IRA Annuity with Jackson National Life Insurance Company." The trial court stated that "[i]t was represented to the Court that said account has (at minimum) an accumulated value of $286,270.65." The wife was also "awarded one hundred percent (100%) of the Husband's TD Ameritrade rollover IRA."

Section 30-2-51, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

"(b)(1) The marital estate is subject to equitable division and distribution. Unless the parties agree otherwise, and except as otherwise provided by federal or state law, the marital estate includes any interest, whether vested or unvested, either spouse has acquired, received, accumulated, or earned during the marriage in any and all individual, joint, or group retirement benefits including, but not limited to, any retirement plans, retirement accounts, pensions, profit-