W.D. v. Rockland Cnty.
[…] Doe v. Zucker, 520 F.Supp.3d 217, 257 (N.D.N.Y. 2021) (quoting Zucht v. King, 260 U.S. 174, 176 (1922)), aff'd sub nom. Goe v. Zucker, 43 F.4th 19 (2d Cir. 2022).

Here, it is undisputed that school officials granted Plaintiffs exemptions from New York's mandatory vaccination requirements because they demonstrated sincerely held religious beliefs against immunization. N.Y. Public Health Law § 2164(2) requires that “(e]very person in a parental relation to a child in [New York] shall have administered to such child an adequate dose or doses of an immunizing agent against. . . measles.” However, in 2018 the regulation implementing this statute allowed for religious exemptions from this requirement, and delegated authority to grant such exemptions to schools. See N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 10, § 661.3 (2018).