WCNSB, L.L.C. v. Vaishnav Dhabha, Inc.
[…] However, if the mortgagor objects and demonstrates "good cause," the court shall allow the mortgagor to remain in possession. 735 ILCS 5/15-1701(b)(2) (West 2016).

¶ 21 Further, section 15-1702(a) of the IMFL provides that "[w]henever a mortgagee entitled to possession so requests, the court shall appoint a receiver." (emphasis added). 735 ILCS 5/15-1702(a) (West 2016)). Section 15-1105 of the IMFL defines "shall" as "mandatory and not

permissive." 735 ILCS 5/15-1105(b) (West 2016)).