CL-2023-0615
[…] D.D.F., 840 So.2d 171, 179 (Ala. Civ. App. 2002) (quoting § 6-11-20(b)(4), Ala. Code 1975). When a juvenile court is presented with evidence ore tenus, this court presumes that the juvenile court's factual findings are correct, see J.C. v. State Dep't of Hum. Res., 986 So.2d 1172 (Ala. Civ. App. 2007), and we are bound by those findings if the record contains substantial evidence from which the juvenile court reasonably could have been clearly convinced of the fact sought to be proved, Ex parte McInish, 47 So.3d 767 (Ala. 2008).
Section 12-15-319, which sets forth the circumstances under which a parent's parental rights may be terminated, reads, in pertinent part:
"(a) If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parent[] of a child [is] unable or unwilling to discharge [his or her] responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parent[] renders [him or her] unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parent[].... In determining whether or not the parent[] [is] unable or unwilling to discharge [his or her] responsibilities to and for the child and to terminate the parental rights, the juvenile court shall consider the following factors including, but not limited to, the following:
"(1) That the parent[] [has] abandoned the child, provided that in these cases, proof shall not be required of reasonable efforts to prevent removal or reunite the child with the parent[]. ....