CL-2023-0615
[…] "(1) That the parent[] [has] abandoned the child, provided that in these cases, proof shall not be required of reasonable efforts to prevent removal or reunite the child with the parent[]. ....
"(d) A rebuttable presumption that the parent[] [is] unable or unwilling to act as a parent[] exists in any case where the parent[] ha[s] abandoned a child and this abandonment continues for a period of four months next preceding the filing of the petition. ..."
Section 12-15-301(1), Ala. Code 1975, defines "abandonment" as
"[a] voluntary and intentional relinquishment of the custody of a child by a parent, or a withholding from the child, without good cause or excuse, by the parent, of his or her presence, care, love, protection, maintenance, or the opportunity for the display of filial affection, or the failure to claim the rights of a parent, or failure to perform the duties of a parent."