Case No. 2D07-3724.
[…] If the record raises even the slightest doubt that an issue might exist, summary judgment is precluded. Pasco v. City of Oldsmar, 953 So. 2d 766, 769 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007). We must view the facts and the inferences in the light most favorable to WCI. See Estate of Githens v. Bon Secours-Maria Manor Nursing Care Ctr., Inc., 928 So. 2d 1272, 1274 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006).
Because WCI offered nothing in opposition to Mr. Stafford's motion, we must define Mr. Stafford's burden in seeking cancellation of the contract and then determine whether he met that burden. Section 718.503(1)(a)(1) provides that he can cancel his contract "within 15 days after the date of receipt from the developer of any amendment which materially alters or modifies the offering in a manner that is adverse to the buyer." Thus, Mr. Stafford had to demonstrate with undisputed facts that WCImaterially changed the prospectus and that such changes were adverse to him.
The parties do not contest that Mr. Stafford exercised his rescission right in a timely manner.