WC 4th and Colorado, LP, Appellant v. Colorado Third Street, LLC, Appellee
[…] See id. (citing Pajooh v. Royal W. Invs., LLC, Series E, 518 S.W.3d 557, 562 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, no pet.)). Furthermore, this provision would have, at most, authorized Kretzer to collect on World Class's "interest" in receiving profits or distributions from WC 4th, and the exclusive remedy by which he could have done so would have been to obtain a charging order, which Kretzer failed to obtain. See id. at *14; see also Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 153.256(d) ("The entry of a charging order is the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor or a partner or of any other owner of a partnership interest may satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor's partnership interest."). Accordingly, we conclude that the provision in the receivership order requiring World Class to turn over any interests it had in a partnership did not give Kretzer the right to take possession of the partnership's assets, which he effectively did by taking control of WC 4th's lawsuit.