No. 1D21-3533
[…] Neither Eddie Tucker, nor any other representative, appealed the trial court's determination that he was liable under both legal principles.
Chapter 713 and Agency
Section 713.10, Florida Statutes, sets forth the extent to which liens may apply. It states, "[e]xcept as provided in s. 713.12, a lien under this part shall extend to, and only to, the right, title, and interest of the person who contracts for the improvement as such right, title, and interest exists at the commencement of the improvement or is thereafter acquired in the real property." § 713.10(1), Fla. Stat. Next, section 713.11, Florida Statutes, addresses liens for improving lands in which the contracting party has no interest. The statute provides:
When the person contracting for improving real property has no interest as owner in the land, no lien shall attach to the land, except as provided in s. 713.12, but if removal of such improvement from the land is practicable, the lien of a lienor shall attach to the improvement on which he or she has performed labor
or services or for which he or she has furnished materials.
§ 713.11, Fla. Stat. Lastly, section 713.12, Florida Statutes, sets forth the following: