No. 1D21-3533
[…] The trial court specifically held that WBS's construction lien claim failed because there was no contract between WBS and Cybil. It also denied the breach of contract and quantum meruit claims against Cybil without explanation, stating only "that the Plaintiff shall recover nothing from this action against Cybil Tucker...."
Neither Eddie Tucker, nor any other representative, appealed the trial court's determination that he was liable under both legal principles.
Chapter 713 and Agency
Section 713.10, Florida Statutes, sets forth the extent to which liens may apply. It states, "[e]xcept as provided in s. 713.12, a lien under this part shall extend to, and only to, the right, title, and interest of the person who contracts for the improvement as such right, title, and interest exists at the commencement of the improvement or is thereafter acquired in the real property." § 713.10(1), Fla. Stat. Next, section 713.11, Florida Statutes, addresses liens for improving lands in which the contracting party has no interest. The statute provides: