No. 1D21-3533
[…] In short, Appellees allege the only agency relationship recognized for purposes of chapter 713 is that of husband and wife.
We recognize that "Mechanic's Lien Law, which is in derogation of the common law, is to be strictly construed." Fleitas v. Julson, Inc. , 580 So. 2d 636, 637 (Fla. 3d DCA 1991) (citing Home Elec. of Dade Cnty., Inc. v. Gonas, 547 So. 2d 109 (Fla. 1989) ; Hardrives Co. v. Tri–County Concrete Products, Inc., 489 So. 2d 1211 (Fla. 4th DCA 1986) ; Sprinkler Fitters v. F.I.T.R. Corp., 461 So. 2d 144 (Fla. 3d DCA 1984) ); see also § 713.37, Fla. Stat. (Construction Lien Law, Chapter 713, Part I "shall not be subject to a rule of liberal construction in favor of any person to whom it applies"). That established, precedent applying this required strict construction to section 713.10, as it relates to agency, is sparse.
In Armstrong v.