Cause No. CV 14-130-BLG-SPW
[…] Plainbull but was unable to reach an agreement. The final statutory element of WBI's right to condemn the Subject Property is met. Transwestern Pipeline Co., LLC v. 17.19 Acres, 550 F.3d 770, 776 (9 Cir. 2008).
6. WBI has met the requirements for condemning the Subject Property as requested in its First Amended Complaint. Transwestern Pipeline Co., LLC v. 17.19 Acres, 550 F.3d 770, 776 (9 Cir. 2008). Accordingly, WBI is entitled to the entry of an order granting it the right to condemn the Subject Property.
7. Condemnation of lands owned by Indians is allowed under 25 U.S.C. § 357. This section states as follows:
Lands allotted in severalty to Indians may be condemned for any public purpose under the laws of the State or Territory where located in the same manner as land owned in fee may be condemned, and the money awarded as damages shall be paid to the allottee.In enacting 25 U.S.C. § 357, Congress placed Indian allottees in the same position as any private landowner. S. Cal. Edison Co. v. Rice, 685 F.2d 354, 356 (9th Cir. 1982).