No. 88A01-1011-JT-571
[…] In re E.E., 736 N.E.2d 791, 796 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000); see also Stone v. Daviess Cnty. Div. of Children & Family Servs., 656 N.E.2d 824, 830 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995) ("Our supreme court has held that the Indiana termination of parental rights statute does not require the agency to prove that any services have been offered to the parent to assist in fulfilling parental obligations."), trans. denied.
Father urges us to decline to follow the above caselaw on the basis of Indiana Code section 31-34-21-5.5, which states:
(a) In determining the extent to which reasonable efforts to reunify or preserve a family are appropriate under this chapter, the child's health and safety are of paramount concern.While section 31-34-21-5.5 contains a general directive for "reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify" families, it also states that the extent to which such efforts are appropriate depends upon "the child's health and safety."