Wayne v. Wayne
[…] These sections never use the term "register" or "registration". Rather, the term used is "filing". See also Lindo v. Lindo, 48 Conn. App. 645, 647, 710 A.2d 1387 (1998). The colloquial term "domestication" is sometimes used. The term "registration" more properly refers to proceedings under the Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act (URESA), particularly General Statutes § 46b-198b, now repealed, and now under the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (UIFSA), particularly General Statutes §§ 46b-213g through 46b-213p.

General Statutes § 52-607 provides: "The right of a judgment creditor to proceed by an action on the judgment or a motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint instead of proceeding under sections 52-604 to 52-609, inclusive, remains unimpaired."

The contested motion to dismiss became even more anomalous as the parties filed briefs and moved to oral argument. Both parties recognized that the present action is primarily a contracts action over which the Superior Court clearly has subject matter jurisdiction.