Wayne County Prosecutor v. Department, Corr
[…] In count I of its complaint, plaintiff sought a declaration that § 42 is unconstitutional because it infringes on the Governor's exclusive power to pardon prisoners or commute sentences under Const 1963, art 5, § 14. In count II of the complaint, plaintiff sought a declaration that § 42, even if constitutional, precludes a prisoner's unserved sentence from being discharged if the prisoner ever violates a parole order, no matter how many subsequent periods of parole the prisoner may successfully complete.

MCL 791.242; MSA 28.2312 provides:

When any paroled prisoner has faithfully performed all of the conditions and obligations of his parole for the period of time fixed in such order, and has obeyed all of the rules and regulations adopted by the parole board, he shall be deemed to have served his full sentence, and the parole board shall enter a final order of discharge and issue to the paroled prisoner a certificate of discharge.

No parole shall be granted for a period less than 2 years in all cases of murder, actual forcible rape, robbery armed, kidnapping, extortion, or breaking and entering an occupied dwelling in the night time except where the maximum time remaining to be served on the sentence is less than 2 years.

Plaintiff claims that this statutory provision is unconstitutional because the Governor has the exclusive power to grant commutations and pardons pursuant to Const 1963, art 5, § 14, which provides: