Civil Action No. 3534-CC.
[…] In the event Vivendi decides to pursue any Mutual Corporate Opportunity (other than an Activision Opportunity), then, subject to any contractual restrictions on Vivendi with respect to confidentiality, Vivendi shall provide prompt written notice to the Corporation of such decision.
It is conceded that 8 Del. C. § 122(17) permits a corporation to renounce in its certificate of incorporation any interest or expectancy in a corporate opportunity. Plaintiff contends, however, that Section 8.3 fails to comply with § 122(17) by not specifying the renounced corporate opportunities as required in the statute.
Specifically, § 122(17) provides that:
Every corporation created under this chapter shall have power to: . . . (17) Renounce, in its certificate of incorporation or by action of its board of directors, any interest or expectancy of the corporation in, or in being offered an opportunity to participate in, specified business opportunities or specified classes or categories of business opportunities that are presented to the corporation or 1 or more of its officers, directors or stockholders.