24-CV-02479 (JMB/DJF)
[…] Prime Therapeutics LLC v. Beatty, 354 F.Supp.3d 957, 967 (D. Minn. 2018) (quotation omitted). Under both statutes, “misappropriation” occurs when a trade secret is disclosed “without express or implied consent” by a person who “derived from or through a person who owed a duty to the person seeking relief to maintain its secrecy or limit its use.” Minn. Stat. § 325C.01, subd. 3(ii)(B)(III); 18 U.S.C. § 1839(5)(B)(ii)(III). A court may enjoin “[a]ctual or threatened misappropriation.” Minn. Stat. § 325C.02(a); 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(3)(A)(i). Such an injunction “shall be terminated when the trade secret has ceased to exist, but the injunction may be continued for an additional reasonable period of time in order to eliminate commercial advantage that otherwise would be derived from the misappropriation.” Minn. Stat. § 325C.02(a).
The Court cannot conclude, on the record before it, that Katz is relying on the Cerology training information or the contents of the Operations Manual in the operation of Wild Honey.