SUPERIOR COURT CIVIL ACTION DOCKET NO. CV-18-66
[…] Moody, 2004 ME 20, ¶ 11, 843 A.2d 43; see also M.R. Civ. P. 12(b).
IV. Statute of Limitations
Plaintiff alleges that defendant drained his accounts without his knowledge or authority and that he did not learn of the conduct until May 27, 2016. (Compl. ¶ 30.) Based on his allegations of fraud, his claims are not barred by the statute of limitations. See 14 M.R.S. § 859 (1985) ("[I]f a fraud is committed which entitles any person to an action, the action may be commenced at any time within 6 years after the person entitled thereto discovers that he has just cause of action").
V. Count II(A): Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress
To bring a claim of intentional infliction of emotional distress (TIED) the plaintiff must allege: