Waverly Cmty. Sch. v. Ingham Cnty. Educ. Ass'n
[…] Id. at ___; slip op at 2. The Bedford Court first noted that PERA applies to all public employees so that "[t]he Legislature would have no apparent reason to use technical terms that are specific to public-school teachers when drafting a statute that applies to all public employees." Id. ___; slip op at 4. Second, our Court read pertinent parts of MCL 423.215b(1), "a public employer shall pay and provide wages and benefits at levels and amounts that are no greater than those in effect on the expiration date of the collective bargaining agreement," and (3), "the requirements of this section apply to limit wages and benefits to the levels and amounts in effect on the effective date of this section," together to conclude that the "board may pay its teachers no more than the quantity of wages and benefits of the wage scale applicable on the effective date of 2011 PA 54. Logically, this limitation on quantity and scale of wages would include lane changes, as