Case No. 10-C-630.
[…] See PKWare, Inc. v. Meade, 79 F. Supp. 2d 1007, 1012 (E.D. Wis. 2000). Though she is not a Wisconsin resident, does not own property in Wisconsin, and does not pay Wisconsin business taxes, Julie Trevis was personally involved with many of the communications, back and forth, with Wausau Container regarding the debt in this lawsuit. Ms. Trevis' conduct and representations form the basis of Wausau Container's intentional misrepresentation claim. Under § 801.05(5)(d), a Wisconsin court has personal jurisdiction in any action which "relates to goods, documents of title, or other things of value shipped from this state by the plaintiff to the defendant on the defendant's order or direction." Here, specific personal jurisdiction is proper because Ms. Trevis promised to pay Wausau Container and asked that Wausau Container ship additional product from its plant in Wausau to Westview Packaging, LLC, in Minnesota.
Based on Ms.