Case No. 10-C-630.
[…] Hunter Publ'g Ltd. Partnership, 915 F. Supp. 80, 83 (E.D. Wis. 1995) (finding that the defendant that received 2 percent of its revenue from subscription sales in Wisconsin fell within the purview of Wis. Stat. 801.05(1)(d)); Harley-Davidson, Inc. v. Columbia Tristar Home Video, Inc., 851 F. Supp. 1265, 1269 (E.D. Wis. 1994) (finding that an out-of-state defendant that received .008 percent of its fiscal year revenue from sales in Wisconsin was engaged in "substantial and not isolated activities" within the state).
Finally, though neither party discussed it, § 801.05(5)(d) of Wisconsin's long arm statutes authorizes personal jurisdiction "in any action which . . . relates to goods . . . or other things of value shipped from this state by the plaintiff to the defendant on the defendant's order or direction." This is precisely the type of business transaction that transpired between Wausau and Westview Packaging. Westview Packaging placed an order with Wausau. Wausau, in turn, shipped over $100,000 worth of goods from Wisconsin to Westview Packaging in Minnesota.