Wausau Business Insurance Co. v. Chidester
[…] For example, under O.R.C. § 9.83, a board of education may insure its employees against injury, death or loss arising out of their operation of an automobile "while engaged in the course of their employment or official responsibilities for the state or the political subdivision." O.R.C. § 9.83 (Supp. 1999). In addition, under O.R.C. § 3313.201, a board of education may purchase liability insurance only for motor vehicles "owned and operated by the school district." O.R.C. § 3313.201 (1999). Furthermore, under § 3327.09, a board must purchase liability insurance limited to benefit "its employees who operate a school bus, motor van, or other vehicle used in the transportation of school children." O.R.C. § 3327.09 (1999). In this case, Marjorie Chidester was not transporting children, driving a car owned by the school district, or even driving in the course of her employment at the time of the accident.