2022AP292
[…] See State v. Davis, 2021 WI.App. 65, ¶38 n.10, 399 Wis.2d 354, 965 N.W.2d 84 (court of appeals need not address all issues raised by parties when one issue is dispositive).
¶19 The Wis.Stat. ch. 55 exclusion did not apply to Evans for two reasons. First, she did not meet at least one of the eligibility requirements for protective placement or services under ch. 55. Eligibility for protective placement or protective services is governed by Wis.Stat. § 55.06, which states in relevant part that "[p]rotective placement or protective services may be ordered under [ch. 55] only for an individual who is adjudicated incompetent in this state … and only if there is a finding of a need for protective placement under [Wis. Stat. §] 55.08(1)." Sec. 55.06. Section 55.08(1), in turn, states that protective placement may be ordered "for an individual who meets all of the following standards":
(a) The individual has a primary need for residential care and custody.