Waukesha Cnty. v. C.M.M. (In re A.M.M.)
[…] Both Wis.Stat. §§ 48.29(1m) and 801.58(2) provide:

When the clerk receives a request for substitution, the clerk shall immediately contact the judge whose substitution has been requested for a determination of whether the request was made timely and in proper form. If the request is found to be timely and in proper form, the judge named in the request has no further jurisdiction and the clerk shall request the assignment of another judge under [Wis. Stat. §] 751.03.

Sections 48.29(1m) and 801.58(2) thereafter respectively continue: "If no determination is made within 7 days, the clerk shall refer the matter to the chief judge of the judicial administrative district for determination of whether the request was made timely and in proper form and reassignment as necessary" and