Waukesha Cnty. Dep't of Health & Human Servs. v. M.M.M. (In re N.V.M.)
[…] Mary fails to explain why the jury could not find Girman's testimony on this issue credible. Accordingly, she has failed to carry her burden of establishing the absence of credible evidence in the record supporting the jury's verdict.

B. Failure to Assume Parental Responsibility

¶33 The second ground for termination found by the jury, failure to assume parental responsibility, "is established by proof that the parent has never had a substantial parental relationship with the child." State v. Bobby G., 2007 WI 77, ¶45, 301 Wis.2d 531, 734 N.W.2d 81; WIS. STAT. § 48.415(6)(a). A "substantial parental relationship" under § 48.415(6) is "the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child." Sec. 48.415(6)(b). The statute explains further that in evaluating whether a substantial parental relationship exists, the factfinder may consider "whether the person has expressed concern for or interest in the support, care or well-being of the child [and] whether the person has neglected or refused to provide care or support for the child." Id. The court is to examine the totality of the circumstances and "should consider a parent's actions throughout the entirety of the child's life when determining whether he [or she] has assumed parental responsibility."