Waukesha Cnty. Dep't of Health & Human Servs. v. M.M.M. (In re N.V.M.)
[…] Servs. v. Teodoro K, 2008 WI.App. 16, ¶25, 307 Wis.2d 372, 745 N.W.2d 701. Under that standard, a trial court's termination decision will be upheld if it considered the relevant facts, applied the proper legal standards, and "using a demonstrated rational process reache[d] a conclusion that a reasonable judge could reach." See Dane Cnty. Dep't of Hum. Servs. v. Mable K., 2013 WI 28, ¶39, 346 Wis.2d 396, 828 N.W.2d 198.

¶36 A trial court's exercise of discretion in determining whether to terminate parental rights is guided by the best interest of the child. See Wis. STAT. § 48.426(2). In exercising that discretion, the court must consider the following six factors:

(1) "[t]he likelihood of the child's adoption after termination";
(2) "[t]he age and health of the child, both at the time of the disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home";
(3) "[w]hether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships";
(4) "[t]he wishes of the child";
(5) "[t]he duration of the separation of the parent from the child"; and