Case No. 2:12–cv–01039–APG–VCF.
[…] Moreover, it is unclear how a supervisor/instructor would be better-suited to supervise a makeup artistry school because that person is a licensed cosmetologist.
NRS § 644.023(1) (emphasis added).
NRS § 644.023(1)(g).
See Cornwell, 80 F.Supp.2d at 1117–18.
This is not to say that instructors at makeup artistry schools may be unlicensed, or that they need not have any occupational license at all to become an instructor, or even that the State may not require any practical experience to become an instructor. I hold merely that NRS § 644.400(1) is unconstitutional as applied to makeup artistry schools in one limited respect: its requirement that the supervisor/instructor be a cosmetologist (that is, have “practical experience of at least 1 year in the practice of a majority of the branches of cosmetology in an established place of business”). That requirement is not rationally related to the State's interests.
See Merrifield, 547 F.3d at 987 (upholding training requirements that include work with pesticides for exterminators who do not use pesticides).