Case No. 2:12–cv–01039–APG–VCF.
[…] NRS § 644.400(2)(a)'s requirement that schools of cosmetology must prepare students for the cosmetologist license examination is unconstitutional as applied to makeup artistry schools; makeup artistry schools are not required to prepare students for the cosmetologist license examination.
NAC § 644.085(1)-(4), (6)-(9), and (13) are unconstitutional as applied to makeup artistry schools; makeup artistry schools are not required to provide the equipment mandated by these subsections.
NRS § 644.400(1) is unconstitutional as applied to makeup artistry schools in one limited respect—the mandatory supervisor/instructor need not have “practical experience of at least 1 year in the practice of a majority of the branches of cosmetology in an established place of business” (that is, be a licensed cosmetologist).
All other aspects of the cosmetology statutes and regulations remain enforceable against Plaintiffs.