Watwood v. Edmunds
[…] The record, including the manuscript record from petitioner's criminal proceedings, the transcript of an April 5, 2017 pre-trial hearing, and the transcript of petitioner's trial, demonstrates that, pre-trial, the Commonwealth sought a ruling on the admissibility of pre-trial statements M.B. made regarding petitioner's abuse, including the video recorded statement M.B. made at the CAC. The Commonwealth sought to have the video admitted under the exception Code § 19.2268.3 creates for the exclusion of hearsay. See Code § 19.2-268.3 (providing that, if certain conditions are met, “[a]n out-of-court statement made by a child who is under 13 years of age at the time of trial or hearing who is the alleged victim of an offense against children describing any act directed against the child relating to such alleged offense shall not be excluded as hearsay”).