Watwood v. Edmunds
[…] According to petitioner's counsel, the Commonwealth
explained its decision to dismiss the warrants with only that M.B. was “not ready to testify.” Accordingly, because petitioner never had a preliminary hearing following his initial arrest, counsel could have reasonably determined that his statutory speedy trial period did not begin to run until petitioner was indicted in November 2016. See Code § 19.2-243 (explaining that the speedy trial period runs from the time “(w]here a district court has found that there is probable cause to believe that an adult has committed a felony” or, “[i]f there was no preliminary hearing in the district court, or if such preliminary hearing was waived by the accused,” the period runs from “the date an indictment or presentments found against the accused”); see also Hudson v.