Watwood v. Edmunds
[…] Petitioner claims he had been watching the search via the cameras. Petitioner submits that “[t]his violation of the Fourth Amendment and its prohibition against unreasonable search and seizure is just one of many Constitutional violations that [petitioner] was subjected to in the Commonwealth's effort to harass [petitioner] and to get a conviction rather than seek justice.”
The Court holds this portion of claim (16) satisfies neither the “performance” nor the “prejudice” prong of the two-part test enunciated in Strickland. Contrary to petitioner's apparent contention, Code § 19.2-56 does not entitle the owners or occupants of a premise to be present for a search thereof. Instead, the statute allows owners or occupants to be present “when permitted ... by the officer in charge of the conduct of the search.” Accordingly, counsel could have reasonably determined that claiming a violation of Code § 19.2-56 would not be a viable avenue for contesting the legality of the search.