Watts v. State
[…] We therefore reject Watts' argument that Kolender renders section 856.021 constitutionally invalid.

Accordingly, we hold section 856.021 valid on its face and approve the district court decision under review.

It is so ordered.

ADKINS, OVERTON, ALDERMAN, EHRLICH and SHAW, JJ., concur.

BOYD, C.J., dissents with an opinion.


Consistent with my position in State v. Ecker, 311 So.2d 104, 111-12 (Fla.), cert. denied, 423 U.S. 1019, 96 S.Ct. 455, 46 L.Ed.2d 391 (1975), I must respectfully dissent and would find section 856.021, Florida Statutes (1981), unconstitutional due to vagueness and overbreadth. The vagueness consists in the lack of definition of such words, phrases, and clauses as "loiter," "prowl," "at a time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals," and "under circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern." The overbreadth consists in the fact that the statute is susceptible of application to conduct that is protected by constitutional principles of personal liberty.