Watts v. State
[…] We may modify the judgment in an Anders appeal and affirm the judgment as modified. Bray v. State, 179 S.W.3d 725, 726 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2005, no pet.) (en banc); see Johnson v. State, 423 S.W.3d 385, 390 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (stating that we review the assessment of court costs on appeal to determine if there is a basis for the cost); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 103.001 (West 2006) ("A cost is not payable by the person charged with the cost until a written bill is produced . . . containing the items of cost, signed by the officer who charged the cost or the officer who is entitled to receive payment for the cost.").

Here, the trial court assessed $344 in court costs in each case, but the numerical cost breakdown by the district clerk's office supports an assessment of only $334 in each case.