holding that plea of true to one allegation is sufficient to support revocation of regular probation
[…] Jones v. State, 589 S.W.2d 419 (Tex.Cr.App. 1979).
Finally, appellant alleges that "[t]he trial court abused its discretion in revoking appellant's probation on the grounds that he had committed a new offense of theft over $200.00 and under $10,000.00." From the argument which follows the ground of error, we take appellant's contention to be that there was insufficient evidence of the victim's lack of effective consent under V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 31.03(b)(1), on which to base the revocation of his probation.
V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 31.03, defines the offense of theft and reads in part:
"(a) A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.
"(b) Appropriation of property is unlawful if:
"(1) it is without the owner's effective consent;"
In grounds of error three and four, we upheld the trial court's revocation order based upon appellant's failure to pay probation fees and restitution.