Watts v. Shannon
[…] Watts was found to be the owner of the land, based upon the deeds in his and Shannon's chains of title, and based upon this finding, which is supported by the evidence, Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-109 does not apply, because Shannon failed to show that he had a recorded assurance of title for 20 years. Similarly, Shannon cannot rely on the bar created by Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-110, for the same reasons. This section states:

Any person having any claim to real estate or land of any kind, or to any legal or equitable interest therein, the same having been subject to assessment for state and county taxes, who and those through whom such person claims have failed to have the same assessed and to pay any state and county taxes thereon for a period of more than twenty (20) years, shall be forever barred from bringing any action in law or in equity to recover the same, or to recover any rents or profits therefrom in any of the courts of this state.

We have previously held that "A party attempting to rely on the statute as a bar must clearly show that the other party failed to pay the taxes." Bone v. Loggins, 652 S.W.2d 758, 761 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1982).