DECIDED NOVEMBER 6, 1984.
[…] OCGA § 17-4-26 reads as follows: "Every law enforcement officer arresting under a warrant shall exercise reasonable diligence in bringing the person arrested before the judicial officer authorized to examine, commit, or receive bail and in any event to present the person arrested before a committing judicial officer within 72 hours after arrest. The arresting officer shall notify the accused as to when and where the commitment hearing is to be held. An arrested person who is not notified before the hearing of the time and place of the commitment hearing shall be released."
OCGA § 17-4-62 reads as follows: "In every case of an arrest without a warrant, the person arresting shall, without delay, convey the offender before the most convenient judicial officer authorized to receive an affidavit and issue a warrant as provided for in Code Section 17-4-40. No such imprisonment shall be legal beyond a reasonable time allowed for this purpose; and any person who is not brought before such judicial officer within 48 hours of arrest shall be released."
Code sections 17-4-26 and 17-4-62, supra, are directives to the arresting officer to take the arrestee before a judicial officer within the prescribed time, or release the arrestee. Our interpretation of these Code sections is consistent with Code sections relating to bail.