DECIDED NOVEMBER 6, 1984.
[…] See also OCGA § 17-4-62 which provides that an arrestee shall be brought before a judicial officer within 48 hours of an arrest without a warrant. But the argument that these statutes afford an arrestee who is released on an appearance bond the right to a committal hearing ignores the remedy provided by those statutes — release from custody. Since the petitioners were released from custody within the time provided by law, albeit on bond, the statutes relied upon afford them no additional remedy.
OCGA § 17-4-26 reads as follows: "Every law enforcement officer arresting under a warrant shall exercise reasonable diligence in bringing the person arrested before the judicial officer authorized to examine, commit, or receive bail and in any event to present the person arrested before a committing judicial officer within 72 hours after arrest. The arresting officer shall notify the accused as to when and where the commitment hearing is to be held. An arrested person who is not notified before the hearing of the time and place of the commitment hearing shall be released."