DECIDED NOVEMBER 6, 1984.
[…] Code sections 17-4-26 and 17-4-62, supra, are directives to the arresting officer to take the arrestee before a judicial officer within the prescribed time, or release the arrestee. Our interpretation of these Code sections is consistent with Code sections relating to bail. OCGA § 17-6-15 (a) provides: "After arrest, if bail is tendered and accepted, no regular commitment need be entered, but a simple memorandum of the fact of bail being taken shall be sufficient." OCGA § 17-6-16 provides in pertinent part: "If the accused person waives a commitment hearing and tenders bail, a memorandum of these facts shall be entered on the warrant by the person authorized to accept bail. . . ." But see OCGA § 17-7-24.
We therefore hold that a person who is arrested and released within the time prescribed by law on an appearance bond is not entitled to a commitment hearing.
Judgment affirmed. All the Justices concur.