Watts v. McGuire
[…] Such efforts have uniformly been declared invalid on the ground that the only residence requirement that can be imposed without express statutory authority is a residence requirement not more restrictive than a recognized political subdivision of the State." (Emphasis added.)

The State Legislature considers residency requirements to be consistent with the concept of merit and fitness. Subdivision 4-a of section 23 Civ. Serv. of the Civil Service Law provides as follows: "4-a. Residence restrictions for local positions. The state civil service department or municipal commission having jurisdiction over positions in a city or civil division may require that candidates for examination for appointment to any such positions be residents of such city or civil division, or residents of the county or judicial district in which such city or civil division is located, or of any reasonable combination of political subdivisions both in and outside of New York State contiguous to such city or civil division or contiguous to the political subdivision in which such city or civil division is located. An appointing authority of a department or agency of a city or civil division may require that eligibles who are residents of such city or civil division shall be certified first for appointment, provided, however, no such preference shall be given on appointments from promotion lists."

The validity of civil service provisions relating to residency has been held not in violation of the State Constitution (see Matter of Hens v Colucci, 18 A.D.2d 762).