Civil Action No. 7:07-cv-00323.
[…] Lewis v. Casey, 518 U.S. 343 (1996); Strickler, 989 F.2d 1375. While Watts alleges an inadequate law library, he has failed to allege any facts which suggest that these alleged deficiencies have caused him any actual injury or specific harm. Further, plaintiff's filing of the instant action suggests that his ability to correspond with the courts has not been hindered. Therefore, the court finds that he has failed to state a claim under the First Amendment.
IV.
Virginia Code § 53.1-131.3, enacted in 2003, states that "[a]ny sheriff or jail superintendent may establish a program to charge inmates a reasonable fee, not to exceed $1 per day, to defray the costs associated with the prisoners' keep." Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-131.3 (2007). Watts alleges that because he is currently incarcerated on a probation violation from a 1985 conviction, the defendant is violating the Ex Post Facto Clause of the United States Constitution by charging Watts $1 per day in room and board.