4:21cv221/MW/EMT
[…] B. Merits
Even though Watts failed to exhaust her state remedies, the federal court may deny Watts' claims on the merits. See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(2).
1. The FCOR properly subjected Watts to Florida's conditional release program.
Florida's conditional release program is established by Fla. Stat. § 947.1405. That statute provides that any inmate who is sentenced as a habitual offender ”shall, upon reaching the tentative release date . . . established by the Department of Corrections, be released under supervision subject to specified terms and conditions . . . .” Fla. Stat. § 947.1405(2)(b)-(c) (emphasis added). The statute further provides:
Such supervision shall be applicable to all sentences within the overall term of sentences if an inmate's overall term of sentences includes one or more sentences that are eligible for conditional release supervision as provided herein.Fla. Stat. § 947.1405(c). The statute authorizes the FCOR to place a defendant on conditional release supervision regardless of whether it was part of the court-imposed sentence.
Here, Watts' overall term of sentences included one or more habitual offender sentences.