4:21cv221/MW/EMT
[…] See Div. of Corr., State Parole & Prob. Comm. v. Tamargo, 329 So.2d 422-23 (Fla. 2d DCA 1976) (distinguishing between discretionary parole release, where consent was required, and mandatory conditional release supervision, where consent was not required).
Watts also challenges her placement on conditional release on the ground that an FDOC representative did not personally interview her to determine “the details of [her] eligibility” within 180 days of her placement on conditional release, as required by Fla. Stat. § 947.1405(5) (ECF No. 1 at 5).
Florida Statutes § 947.1405(5) provides:
Within 180 days prior to the tentative release date or provisional release date, whichever is earlier, a representative of the department shall review the inmate's program participation, disciplinary record, psychological and medical records, criminal records, and any other information pertinent to the impending release.... A department representative shall conduct a personal interview with the inmate for the purpose of determining the details of the inmate's release plan, including the inmate's planned residence and employment. The
department representative shall forward the inmate's release plan to the commission and recommend to the commission the terms and conditions of the conditional release.Fla. Stat. § 947.1405(5).