4:21cv221/MW/EMT
[…] Watts further argues the FCOR extended her sentence beyond August 8, 2021, the expiration date of her court-imposed sentences (id.). Watts also contends her constitutional rights to counsel, due process, and a jury trial, as well as the constitutional privilege against compelled self-incrimination, were violated during the revocation proceedings (see ECF No. 10 at 4).
The FCOR contends although Watts couches her claims in terms of the Thirteenth Amendment, her claims are purely state law issues and thus not cognizable on federal habeas review (ECF No. 5 at 12-15).
Florida Statutes § 947.141(4) provides, in relevant part:
A panel of no fewer than two commissioners shall enter an order determining whether the charge of violation of conditional release . . . supervision has been sustained based upon the findings of fact presented by the hearing commissioner or authorized representative. By such order, the panel may revoke conditional release . . . supervision and thereby return the releasee to prison to serve the sentence imposed, reinstate the original order granting the release, or enter such other order as it considers proper.Fla. Stat. § 947.141(4) (emphasis added).