WESLEY EUGENE WATT, Appellant, v. STATE OF ALASKA, Appellee.
[…] Watt testified that he ran "as fast as [he] could" toward Canaday's vehicle. An uninvolved witness described that Watt "lowered his shoulder" like a "linebacker in football" and did not slow down as he approached, slamming his body into the rear driver's side door of the vehicle. The impact broke one of the vehicle's windows. We conclude that the jury could reasonably reject Watt's explanation that the collision was an accident and find him guilty of third-degree criminal mischief.
AS 11.46.482(a)(1) ("A person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the third degree if, having no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe the person has such a right, with intent to damage property of another, the person damages the property of another in an amount of $750 or more."). Watt does not dispute that he damaged Canaday's vehicle nor that the damage was in an amount of $750 or more.