Watt v. Saratoga Capital, Inc.
[…] SC appeals, challenging the portion of the judgment that found the maturity late charge invalid and awarded Watt $ 110,000. Watt has filed a cross-appeal, claiming that the court erred when it failed to award him the $ 34,849.22 addition to principal.

DISCUSSION

I. SCs Appeal

A. Law Governing Liquidated Damages Clauses

The California Supreme Court discussed the law governing liquidated damages clauses in Ridgley v. Topa Thrift & Loan Assn. (1998) 17 Cal.4th 970, 953 P.2d 484 (Ridgley). We shall quote from the courts comprehensive discussion of the applicable legal standards. "Section 3275, unchanged since 1872, provides: Whenever, by the terms of an obligation, a party thereto incurs a forfeiture, or a loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to comply with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom, upon making full compensation to the other party, except in the case of a grossly negligent, willful, or fraudulent breach of duty. The breaching party may raise section 3275 as an equitable defense to enforcement of the contractual provision or as grounds for relief in an action for restitution of the property forfeited. [Citations.]" (Ridgley, supra , 17 Cal.4th at p. 976, fn. omitted.)