No. C 05-05234 SBA.
[…] LEGAL STANDARD
Rule 4(n) addresses the proper method of service of process in order for a court to assert jurisdiction over property or assets. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(n). Rule 8(b) addresses how a party should respond to a pleading, generally when answering, when raising defenses, admissions, or denials. See id. 8(b). Rule 8(c) addresses how to plead affirmative defenses and which ones must be pled when answering. See id. 8(c). Rule 8(d) addresses the formal structure of pleadings, including pleading in the alternative, et seq. See id. 8(d). Section 1655 of title 28 states in part:
In an action in a district court to enforce any lien upon or claim to, or to remove any incumbrance or lien or cloud upon the title to, real or personal property within the district, where any defendant cannot be served within the State, or does not voluntarily appear, the court may order the absent defendant to appear or plead by a day certain.28 U.S.C. § 1655 para. 1.
Neither Rule 4, Rule 8, nor § 1655 have anything to do with vacating a final order or judgment.