Nos. 210835, 210965, 211606, 211607, 211608, and 211609
[…] At that time, all final decisions of the circuit court were appealable by right to this Court pursuant to MCR 7.203(A)(1).
In 1994, MCR 7.203(A) was amended to provide that circuit court judgments issued on appeal from any other court or tribunal were excepted from the class of circuit court decisions appealable by right. See MCR 7.203(A)(1)(a). Thus, if the Legislature had not changed the tenure act in 1993, appellants' appeals would still be by leave as of 1994.
The circuit court was eliminated from the appellate process by the 1993 amendments of the tenure act, specifically MCL 38.104(7); MSA 15.2004(7), which provides:
A party aggrieved by a final decision and order of the tenure commission may appeal the decision and order to the court of appeals in accordance with the Michigan court rules within 20 days after the date of the decision and order.
The plain language of this subsection states that the court rules are controlling. The applicable court rule, MCR 7.203, provides in relevant part:
(A) Appeal of Right. The court has jurisdiction of an appeal of right filed by an aggrieved party from the following:
* * *